pj facebook

Naija we hail oooo Una no dey fail oooo even when the country they wail lli oooo

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Powered by Blogger.
Email Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter to get the latest updates to your inbox. ;-)


Your email address is safe with us!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Practice questions on classification of vertebrates

1.  Mammals are covered with ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Sand
B.
Hair
C.
Water
D.
Air

2.  What do mammals use to breathe with? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Gills
B.
Skin
C.
Lungs
D.
Warm blood

3.  Where do most Mammals live? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Sea
B.
Land
C.
Sea and land
D.
Sky

4.  What does Metamorphosis mean? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Study of animals
B.
More of phosis
C.
Change in weather
D.
Change in form

5.  Animals that make their own body heat are ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Cold-blooded
B.
White-blooded
C.
Warm-blooded
D.
Red-blooded

6.  What are cold-blooded animals? ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Animals that get heat from what they eat.
B.
Animals that get heat from their surrounding.
C.
Animals that eat a lot of ice.
D.
Animals that live on the land.

7.  Animals that begin their life in water and live the rest of their life in land are called .... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Mammals
B.
Amphibians
C.
Reptiles
D.
Birds

8.  People belong to what class of animals? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Reptiles
B.
Amphibians
C.
Birds
D.
Mammals

9.  How do cold-blooded animals get the heat? (choose the correct answer)
A.
From their gills
B.
By living in the sea
C.
From the surroundings
D.
By laying eggs

10.  What do warm-blooded animals do to make their body heat? (choose the correct answer)
A.
They eat food
B.
They wear warm jackets
C.
They breathe with gills
D.
They lay eggs

11.  What do mammals feed their babies from their mothers? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Chocolate
B.
Milk
C.
Bread
D.
Grass

12.  Scientists who study animals are called ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Ecologists
B.
Animalists
C.
Zoologists
D.
Environmentalists

13.  Animals that have backbones are called ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Invertebrates
B.
Vertebrates
C.
Fish
D.
Birds

14.  Which of the following belong to Mammals? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Humans/People
B.
Birds
C.
Lizards
D.
Frogs

15.  Who are Zoologists? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Scientists who study animals
B.
Scientists that study the environment
C.
Reptiles
D.
Amphibians

16.  What helps the reptiles to hold the moisture in and keep the animal from becoming dried out? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Their gills
B.
Their lungs
C.
Their thick skin with scales
D.
Their feathers

17.  All Reptiles ... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Are warm-blooded
B.
Lay eggs
C.
Have feathers
D.
Are scientists

18.  Comparing or organizing things into groups is called ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Individualizing
B.
Classifying
C.
Coming together
D.
Metamorphosis

19.  All Birds ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Breathe with gills
B.
Have feathers
C.
Are mammals
D.
Have hair

20.  Animals that have thick scales on the outsides are ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Amphibians
B.
Mammals
C.
Reptiles
D.
Birds

21.  Which of the following animals lay eggs? (choose the correct answer)
A.
People
B.
Whales
C.
Snakes
D.
Tigers

22.  How do fishes breathe? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Through lungs
B.
Through their skin
C.
Through their gills
D.
Through their feathers

23.  Some Amphibians have .... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Moist skin
B.
Hair
C.
Scales
D.
Feathers

24.  Which class of animals DO NOT breathe with gills ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Mammals
B.
Fish
C.
Amphibians
D.
Cold-blooded

25.  What does invertebrate mean? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Animals without backbone
B.
Animals with backbone
C.
Animals that change in form
D.
Animals that lay eggs

26.  What are Fishes covered with? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Hair
B.
Feathers
C.
Scales
D.
Bones

27.  A Butterfly grows from egg to a caterpillar to a Cacoon and finally to a beautiful Butterfly. This process of changes in form is called ... (choose the correct answer - bonus question - this is not graded)
A.
Metamorphism
B.
Zoology
C.
Breathing
D.
Getting heat from surroundings

28.  Which of the following animals are Mammals ... ( Choose as many as possible - bonus question - this is not graded)
A.
Whale
B.
Frog
C.
Crow
D.
Tiger
E.
Walrus
F.
Humans
G.
Snakes
H.
Alligators
I.
Hippopotamus

29.  Which of the following animals are invertebrates (do not have a backbone) (choose the correct answer - bonus question - this is not graded)
A.
Tiger
B.
Humans
C.
Snails
D.
Fishes

30.  All Birds have hair. (choose the correct answer)
A.
True
B.
False

Find Us On Facebook

Gallery

Post Top Ad

Recent Posts

Logo

Logo

Popular Tags

About

Add Your Gadget Here

Entertainment

Latest News

Tags 4

Tags 3

Google+ Badge

Entertainment

Subscribe Via Email

Subscribe to our newsletter to get the latest updates to your inbox. ;-)

Your email address is safe with us!

Carousel

(C) Copyright by Naija Google Blogger
Wordpress Theme by QualityWP | Conveted to Blogger Template by ThemeLib.com

Facebook

Slider (Add Label Name Here!) (Documentation Required)

My Instagram

Berita

Berita
(C) Copyright by Naija Google Blogger
Wordpress Theme by QualityWP | Conveted to Blogger Template by ThemeLib.com

Add this

Facebook

Ads

Text

mobile=yes

للمزيد من المواضيع الاسلامية الشاملة للجميع مواضيع علاج السحر وغيرها زوروا المدونة التالية

نص

Slider

Add this

adjusted add this

Artikel Terbaru

3 inline

About Sure Mag

Carousel

My Instagram

Search This Blog

Video Of Day

Text

Breaking News

Labels

Mua Sắm Giá Rẻ

أقسام المدونة

Entertainment

التعليقات

النشرة البريدية

Labels

Google+ Followers

التعليقات

النشرة البريدية

Featured post

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Blog Archive

Rep Your Country

Flag Counter

Slider

Popular Post

Practice questions on classification of vertebrates

1.  Mammals are covered with ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Sand
B.
Hair
C.
Water
D.
Air

2.  What do mammals use to breathe with? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Gills
B.
Skin
C.
Lungs
D.
Warm blood

3.  Where do most Mammals live? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Sea
B.
Land
C.
Sea and land
D.
Sky

4.  What does Metamorphosis mean? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Study of animals
B.
More of phosis
C.
Change in weather
D.
Change in form

5.  Animals that make their own body heat are ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Cold-blooded
B.
White-blooded
C.
Warm-blooded
D.
Red-blooded

6.  What are cold-blooded animals? ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Animals that get heat from what they eat.
B.
Animals that get heat from their surrounding.
C.
Animals that eat a lot of ice.
D.
Animals that live on the land.

7.  Animals that begin their life in water and live the rest of their life in land are called .... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Mammals
B.
Amphibians
C.
Reptiles
D.
Birds

8.  People belong to what class of animals? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Reptiles
B.
Amphibians
C.
Birds
D.
Mammals

9.  How do cold-blooded animals get the heat? (choose the correct answer)
A.
From their gills
B.
By living in the sea
C.
From the surroundings
D.
By laying eggs

10.  What do warm-blooded animals do to make their body heat? (choose the correct answer)
A.
They eat food
B.
They wear warm jackets
C.
They breathe with gills
D.
They lay eggs

11.  What do mammals feed their babies from their mothers? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Chocolate
B.
Milk
C.
Bread
D.
Grass

12.  Scientists who study animals are called ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Ecologists
B.
Animalists
C.
Zoologists
D.
Environmentalists

13.  Animals that have backbones are called ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Invertebrates
B.
Vertebrates
C.
Fish
D.
Birds

14.  Which of the following belong to Mammals? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Humans/People
B.
Birds
C.
Lizards
D.
Frogs

15.  Who are Zoologists? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Scientists who study animals
B.
Scientists that study the environment
C.
Reptiles
D.
Amphibians

16.  What helps the reptiles to hold the moisture in and keep the animal from becoming dried out? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Their gills
B.
Their lungs
C.
Their thick skin with scales
D.
Their feathers

17.  All Reptiles ... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Are warm-blooded
B.
Lay eggs
C.
Have feathers
D.
Are scientists

18.  Comparing or organizing things into groups is called ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Individualizing
B.
Classifying
C.
Coming together
D.
Metamorphosis

19.  All Birds ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Breathe with gills
B.
Have feathers
C.
Are mammals
D.
Have hair

20.  Animals that have thick scales on the outsides are ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Amphibians
B.
Mammals
C.
Reptiles
D.
Birds

21.  Which of the following animals lay eggs? (choose the correct answer)
A.
People
B.
Whales
C.
Snakes
D.
Tigers

22.  How do fishes breathe? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Through lungs
B.
Through their skin
C.
Through their gills
D.
Through their feathers

23.  Some Amphibians have .... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Moist skin
B.
Hair
C.
Scales
D.
Feathers

24.  Which class of animals DO NOT breathe with gills ..... (choose the correct answer)
A.
Mammals
B.
Fish
C.
Amphibians
D.
Cold-blooded

25.  What does invertebrate mean? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Animals without backbone
B.
Animals with backbone
C.
Animals that change in form
D.
Animals that lay eggs

26.  What are Fishes covered with? (choose the correct answer)
A.
Hair
B.
Feathers
C.
Scales
D.
Bones

27.  A Butterfly grows from egg to a caterpillar to a Cacoon and finally to a beautiful Butterfly. This process of changes in form is called ... (choose the correct answer - bonus question - this is not graded)
A.
Metamorphism
B.
Zoology
C.
Breathing
D.
Getting heat from surroundings

28.  Which of the following animals are Mammals ... ( Choose as many as possible - bonus question - this is not graded)
A.
Whale
B.
Frog
C.
Crow
D.
Tiger
E.
Walrus
F.
Humans
G.
Snakes
H.
Alligators
I.
Hippopotamus

29.  Which of the following animals are invertebrates (do not have a backbone) (choose the correct answer - bonus question - this is not graded)
A.
Tiger
B.
Humans
C.
Snails
D.
Fishes

30.  All Birds have hair. (choose the correct answer)
A.
True
B.
False

Share on Google Plus

About Olusegun Bolujo

This is a short description in the author block about the author. You edit it by entering text in the "Biographical Info" field in the user admin panel.

Premium Flexible Related Post Widget for Blogger – Blogspot

Labels