Comments

Social Media Icons

Blog Archive

Powered by Blogger.

Search This Blog

Games

Pictures

Main menu section

Email Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter to get the latest updates to your inbox. ;-)


Your email address is safe with us!

Sports

Auto News

Games

Text Widget

Join me on Twitter

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011 CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: BASIC SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: BASIC SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

NAME:

Carefully read the questions and choose the correct answer option A C
We see with our __________
(a) nose (b) eyes (c) mouth

Rainbow has _____________ colours
(a) 7 (b) 8 (c) 5

The colour of leaf is ___________
(a) yellow (b) green (c) white

We smell with our _______________
(a) eyes (b) nose (c) ears

How many sense organs do we have?
(a) 5 (b) 6 (c) 4

How many opposite side does a rectangle have?
(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4

CD case has a square shape
(a) yes (b) no (c) may be

A square has _______________ equal sides
(a) four (b) three (c) five

An object size is how big or _________ an object is
(a) small (b) smaller (c) bigger

A dog _____________
(a) bark (b) talk (c) mew

We can use a ______________ to measure our weight
(a) broom (b) bridge (c) scale

A cow is _____________ than a mouse.
(a) smaller (b) bigger (c) small

The colour of your hair is _______________
(a) green (b) white (c) black

A baby cries; A sheep ______________
(a) bark (b) mew (c) bleats


The sense organ of taste is the _____________
(a) mouth (b) tongue (c) teeth

We use our ___________ to make sound
(a) palm (b) eyes (c) ears

We taste food with our ______________
(a) eyes (b) tongues (c) hands

The whole mouth including the tongue and teeth are used in eating
(a) yes (b) no (c) may be

The nose has _____________ holes called nostrils.
(a) two (b) three (c) four

Body cream has ___________ smell
(a) terrible (b) bad (c) nice

Section B
Name five sense organs you know
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________
iii.) ___________________________ iv.)____________________________
v.) ____________________________

List four different types of colours
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________
iii.) ___________________________ iv.)____________________________

Write out the sounds that is made by each of the following animals
Cow = _________________
Cock = ________________
Pig = __________________
Dog = _______________
Cat = ______________


ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: VERBAL REASONING

NAME:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z

Complete in alphabetical order; three letters
Examples: abc, def ghi QRS, TUV, WXY

bcd, ___ ___ ___, hij
GHI, ___ ___ ___, MNO
opq, ___ ___ ___, uvw
LMN, ___ ___ ___, RST
KLM, ___ ___ ___, QRT

Section B
Complete with two letters
Example: AB CD EF GH IJ
MN OP QR ST UV

FG HI JK LM _______
OP QR ST UV _______
KL MN OP QR _______
DE FG HI JK _______
QR ST UV WX _______



Section C
Aa Bb Cc Dd Ee Ff Gg Hh Ii Jj Kk Ll Mm Nn Oo Pp Qq Rr Ss Tt Uu Vv Ww Xx Yy Zz

Circle the vowels
l m p o g
e d n m f
k d f I z
h d v f o
r y e w x

Section D
Circle the consonants
B A L E Y
P Q R I S
U C D B G
M H I J K
X Y V O D


ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: MATHEMATICS

NAME:

Write one hundred and twelve in figures
(a) 1012 (b) 112 (c) 211

Write in words 440
(a) Four four four (b) Four forty (c) Four hundred and forty

Circle the odd number 23, 32, 42, 52
(a) 23 (b) 32 (c) 42

Write 200 in words
(a) Two (b) Two thousand (c) Two hundred

Write in figures: seventy-four
(a) 47 (b) 14 (c) 74

What is the place value of 9 in 190
(a) 190 (b) 90 (c) 100

Add 640 and 64 together
(a) 704 (b) 1280 (c) 640

What fraction is not shaded




(a) ¼ (b) ¾ (c) 4/4

Write in figures: one hundred and twenty three ________
(a) 1023 (b) 1230 (c) 123

3 hundreds 4 tens 6 units = ______________
(a) 436 (b) 346 (c) 643

70 + 8 = _____________
(a) 708 (b) 807 (c) 78

5, 10, 15, 20, _______________
(a) 20 (b) 25 (c) 30

19 ___________ 23, 25, 27
(a) 20 (b) 21 (c) 24

What fraction is shaded
(a) 1/3 (b) 2/5 (c) 3/8

2, 4, 6, ______, 10
(a) 8 (b) 10 (c) 12

10, 20, 30, 40 ____________
(a) 50 (b) 60 (c) 40

33, 30, 27, 24 __________
(a) 25 (b) 23 (c) 21

What is ½ of 4 = _____________
(a) 4 (b) 2 (c) 8

What is 1/3 of 12 = ___________
(a) 36 (b) 3 (c) 9

How many units are there in 10
(a) 10 (b) 9 (c) 8

Section B
Edet has 12 blue balls, 13 green balls and 4 white balls. How many balls does he have altogether.










Write out any five even numbers.
_________, _________, _________, _________, __________

Re-arrange from the highest to the lowest.
25, 152, 96, 102, 207
_________, _________, _________, _________, __________

Circle the smaller number
110 101



ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: SOCIAL STUDIES

NAME:

Section A
________________ are the first teachers
(a) brothers (b) mothers (c) government

Parents provide books and school fees for the education of their children.
(a) Yes (b) I dont know (c) No

Grandma and Grandpa are members of my _______________
(a) school (b) family (c) street

_____________ cooks for the family
(a) teacher (b) mother (c) man

My uncle is a _____________ to my father
(a) brother (b) sister (c) aunt

In the morning I ________________ the plates at home everyday.
(a) wash (b) fight (c) dance

We _____________ our parent when we take care of our young ones.
(a) assist (b) abuse (c) destroy

Nigeria is blessed with many types of food
(a) Yes (b) No (c) Maybe

Yam is a tuber
(a) Maybe (b) Yes (c) No

Amala is made from ___________
(a) stick (b) yam (c) okro

Fruits and vegetable give us _____________
(a) vitamin (b) fever (c) stone

Men cut their hair ___________
(a) low (b) high (c) big

Pounded yam is made from _____________
(a) cotton (b) yam (c) tuwo

It is only in Yoruba culture that people wear Aso oke
(a) No (b) Yes




Office dresses are _______________
(a) Iro and buba (b) Skirts and blouses

We wear school uniform to _____________
(a) party (b) school (c) church

We wear _____________ and ________________ to school
(a) black shoe and white socks (b) red shoe and red sock

Hair style make us look good
(a) Yes (b) No (c) I dont know

Eba is an energy given food
(a) Yes (b) No

Tuwo is made from ___________
(a) Maize (b) Soup

Section B
_____________ and _______________ are types of fruit.
A simple family consists of father, mother and _________________
What do you say when mummy or daddy buys some material for your use at home __________________
_________________ is your best food.

ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: ENGLISH LANGUAGE

NAME:

Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow.

Yesterday, Ola slept at 8.30pm. He dreamt that he saw a masquerade. The masquerade ran after him. He ran to his father.

Questions
What time did Ola sleep?
(a) 9:00am (b) 8:30pm (c) 7:00pm

What did he see in his dream?
(a) a man (b) his father (c) masquerade

What did the masquerade do?
(a) the masquerade stop him (b) the masquerade ran after him.
(c) the masquerade slap him

Who did Ola run to?
(a) he ran to his mother (b) he ran to his uncle (c) he ran to his father

Have you seen a masquerade?
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

Section B: Carefully read the following and choose the correct answer from option A C

The plural of tooth is _____________
(a) tea (b) teeth (c) tooths

The singular of men is _______________
(a) man (b) mans (c) men

The plural of child is _______________
(a) childs (b) children (c) childed

I have _____________ in my bag.
(a) some (b) little (c) much

I ate _____________ of bananas yesterday.
(a) a lot (b) many (c) several


Section C: Write countable or uncountable
Air ____________________________________
Minute ____________________________________
Water ____________________________________
Biscuit ____________________________________
month ____________________________________

Section D: Fill in the blanks with the correct pronouns
I saw a cat in the drain. _____________ was wet and dirty
Adamu and Yusuf are brother. ______________ stay near my house.
Lara has gone home. _____________ went home by bus.
He hurt _____________ when he fell on the road.
She baked the cake _____________ without anyones help.


ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: AGRIC SCIENCE

NAME:

Read the questions carefully and choose the correct answer from option A C
Farm tools are use to work in the ____________
(a) farm (b) school (c) home

Sickle is also part of farm tools.
(a) yes (b) no (c) none of the above

_____________ is used to gather up soils to make heaps or ridges.
(a) rake (b) hoe (c) cutlass

Its good to wash farm tools after use.
(a) No (b) Yes (c) maybe

We can keep fruits and other crops in ______________
(a) kegs (b) baskets (c) jugs

Bee is useful because it makes __________________
(a) water (b) food (c) honey

Praying mantis are useful insects
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

______________ is useful because it kills other insects that destroy farm crops.
(a) bee (b) praying mantis (c) termites

______________ destroy wood and furniture
(a) termite (b) bee (c) ants

_____________ eats leaves of plants
(a) grasshopper (b) bee (c) locust

________________ damages maize cobs.
(a) caterpillar (b) grasshopper (c) beetles

____________ makes holes in yam tubers.
(a) beetle (b) termite (c) bee

Dead leaves add more plant food to the _______________
(a) soil (b) stone (c) water

Plants need food and air to grow ______________
(a) well (b) bad (c) all of the above


The earthworm makes holes in the soil.
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe

Plants grow on the soil.
(a) no (b) yes (c) maybe

The soil contains plant _____________
(a) food (b) clothes (c) soil

Air enters the soil through the holes.
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

Yams can stay in the barn for many months.
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe

Grains can be stored in ______________
(a) silos (b) garage (c) toilet

Section B
Name three (3) simple farm tools
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________
iii.) ___________________________

Write two (2) useful insects you know.
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________

State the use of hoe. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: HOME ECONOMICS

NAME:

Choose the correct answer from option A C
______________ helps us to keep active
(a) exercise (b) work (c) talk

Exercise is good for our ________________
(a) health (b) mouth (c) ears

Swimming is also part of an exercise.
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe

Dancing is an example of exercise.
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

Exercise helps the body to keep fit and strong
(a) true (b) false (c) all of the above

_____________ is a period when the body is not working
(a) rest (b) play (c) work

It is important that you get plenty of rest and ___________
(a) eat (b) sleep (c) talk

Rest and sleep help us to recover quickly from illness.
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

Body building foods are known as ____________
(a) proteins (b) vitamins (c) fat and oil

Carbohydrate gives us __________________
(a) energy (b) blood (c) vitamin

Vitamins help to keep the skin smooth and healthy.
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe

A balance diet is also known as ______________
(a) simple diet (b) adequate diet (c) animal diet

Balance diet make us to grow _______________
(a) slow (b) straight (c) well

Food preservation is the method of treating and handling food.
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe



Orange is an example of vitamin.
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

The food we eat should be kept away from flies and ___________
(a) dust (b) fruits (c) eat

Our hands should be wash with soap and ______________
(a) water (b) food (c) leaf

Foods that are exposed to flies and dust can cause illness.
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

We must go to bed early.
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe

Exercise is good to burn out fats.
(a) true (b) false (c) all of the above

Section B:
Name three examples of an exercise.
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________
iii.)____________________________

Give two periods for rest and sleep.
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________

Write two places where to sleep.
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________

State three examples of protein.
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________
iii.) ____________________________






ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: YORUBA

NAME:

Omo _______________ kii puro
(a) eja (b) rere (d) osi

Aisan n se baba ______________________
(a) tola (b) Aina (d) bose

_______________________ ati mama re n lo sode
(a) ojo (b) ade (d) wura

ta lo sa aso re sita?
(a) iya muhomo (b) iya suuru (d) iya ade

Talo n ba ka awon aso naa ___________
(a) yomi (b) gbemi (d) tola

Ojo ati mama re n lo si __________________
(a) ode (b) oja (d) ile

Ijamba __________________ kan sele
(a) keke (b) oja (d) moto

_________________ ri isele naa
(a) bunmi (b) kunle (d) aanu

talo so wipe wo ma luu ti baba mi ra?
(a) Alaba (b) tunde (d) yinka

Fo ______________________ re bi o ba ji
(a) bata (b) ile (d) eyin

Omo rere kii puro __________________
(a) ta lo sobe (b) ta lo bee (d) ta lo fi jo

Omo rere kii ____________________
(a) ka we (b) sise (d) jale

Faweli ede Yoruba je __________________
(a) mewa (b) meje (d) marun

Omo komo to n puro ________________
(a) omorere (b) omo ibi ni (d) omo olowo ni

Kinni ojo fun aro ________________
(a) ounje (b) aso (d) owo

Kinni wo fe fi maluu se? _______________
(a) ikomo (b) oku (d) isi le

Ko alifabeti ede Yoruba


ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS
1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: COMPUTER STUDY

NAME:

An electronic machine that accepts data and change it into useful information is called _____________ (a) DVD (b) Computer (c) Mouse

A single part of the computer cannot work on its own? (a) True (b) False

A computer system has only one part (a) True (b) False

Who instructs the computer on what to do
(a) Robot (b) Man (c) Nobody

The computer is an electronic machine (a) True (b) False

The computer is faster and more reliable than man. (a) True (b) False

Electronic device are machines that uses __________________ or battery.

The two types of monitor are ___________ and _______________
(a) Black & White (b) Monochrome & Coloured (c) Red & Black

______________ shows us the work of the computer on a screen.
(a) Television (b) Monitor (c) Radio

The monitor can allow us to change to different stations. (a) True (b) False

The monitor needs a keyboard to work (a) True (b) False

Our monitor looks like a __________________

A monitor is _________________ in shape.
(a) square (b) circle (c) rectangular

The computer machine has ______________ parts
(a) one (b) two (c) many

The computer can think and reason on its own (a) True (b) False

Section B
Mention two parts of a computer
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________
Mention three electronic device
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________
iii.) ____________________________
ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS
1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 6 SUBJECT: SPELLING

NAME:

_____________________________________
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________




ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: BIBLE KNOWLEDGE

NAME:

Choose the correct answer from option A C
Prayer is the way we talk to God.
(a) True (b) False (c) Maybe

We cannot see God because He is a _______________
(a) Woman (b) boy (c) spirit

He can do all things for us when we ask him in _______________
(a) prayer (b) class (c) reader

______________ hears us when we speak to him.
(a) God (b) devil (c) satan

_______________ is a son of God.
(a) Judah (b) Jesus (c) Joseph

Who came to save us from our sins.
(a) Joshua (b) Jesus (c) Moses

Jesus had how many disciples.
(a) 10 (b) 8 (c) 12

Who brought Lazarus back to life?
(a) Tunde (b) James (c) Jesus

Jesus taught his disciples on how to _____________
(a) Pray (b) Sell (c) Fish

Jesus wants us to pray always.
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

God is _______________
(a) holy (b) not holy (c) unclean

God loves us but hates the sins we commit.
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe


God answered Hannah and she gave birth to ______________
(a) Samuel (b) Jacob (c) Noah

Jesus wants us to pray __________________
(a) sometimes (b) always (c) every afternoon

Prayer has the power to make great things happen.
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

Prayer bring us close to _________________
(a) evil (b) God (c) man

Paul and Silas prayed that God should set them free from prison.
(a) yes (b) no (c) none of the above

Hannah was barren. She prayed to God for a son.
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe

Hannah became pregnant
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe

God made us in his own ________________
(a) self (b) image (c) house

Section B
Who is God?
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Name 3 disciples of Jesus you know.
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________
iii.) ___________________________

How do we talk with God?
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Who died on the cross?
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: CIVIC EDUCATION

NAME:

The name of our country is _________________
(a) Togo (b) Nigeria (c) Oyo

The government build hospitals for us?
(a) Yes (b) No

Our rights are the things that we are expected to do for our country.
(a) Yes (b) No

Civic education is important for national development.
(a) Yes (b) No

We need peace in Nigeria
(a) No (b) Yes

Every school has its own rules which pupils must __________
(a) Disobey (b) obey

Punctuality means coming early to ________________
(a) play (b) eat (c) school

Neatness means appearing in a clean uniform ______________
(a) No (b) yes

It is good to _____________others
(a) abuse (b) respect (c) fight

Kindness means showing ___________ to others
(a) love (b) wickedness (c) power

We must show love to _________________
(a) people (b) book (c) stick

Civic education help people to know their _______________
(a) right (b) food (c) mouth



People contribute their own part to make the country ________________
(a) worse (b) better (c) ugly

Do you want Nigeria to grow
(a) maybe (b) no (c) yes

We must obey the _______________ of the country
(a) laws (b) food (c) house

________________ is a good thing
(a) stealing (b) fighting (c) cheating

We must have good manners and show respect to others.
(a) No (b) Yes

It is good to ________________ your teacher.
(a) abuse (b) fight

Pupils must not play rough in school
(a) Yes (b) No

Pupils must not copy other pupils work during tests and examination.
(a) No (b) Yes

Section B
Pupils must come ________________________ to school
It is good to __________________________ our teachers and parents.
Government build ___________________________ for the public
We must show ___________________________ to people in trouble.



ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: QUANTITATIVE REASONING

NAME:

Example 1: 532 533 534 535
Example II: 960 961 962 963

Write the missing numbers
343 345
211 213
880
115
900
Section B: Re-arrange in order (Smallest number first)
Example: 642 531 982 723 842
__531__ __642__ __723__ __842__ __982__

212 412 312 112 512
_______ _______ _______ _______ _______
400 600 300 500 200
_______ _______ _______ _______ _______
807 307 207 407 707
_______ _______ _______ _______ _______
538 838 738 438 938
_______ _______ _______ _______ _______
831 776 631 433 502
_______ _______ _______ _______ _______

Section C
Write out the biggest number in the group
Example: 641 736 902 621 __902__

417 637 917 836 _________
900 700 500 600 _________
711 1000 800 300 _________
292 492 692 392 _________
731 626 815 512 _________

Section D:
Example: 36 30 10

44
35 35 (18.) 43


66


17.) 72 (19.) 1 1



91



20.) 11 21

Social

Featured post

Artikel Terbaru

About me

728x90 AdSpace

Carousel

Manual Slider

Sponsor

BoxSlider

Followers

Popular Tags

Slider

Music

Facebook

Ads

Random Posts

About

Popular

Add Your Gadget Here

Entertainment

Latest News

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

Tags 4

Tags 3

Popular Posts

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011 CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: BASIC SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: BASIC SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

NAME:

Carefully read the questions and choose the correct answer option A C
We see with our __________
(a) nose (b) eyes (c) mouth

Rainbow has _____________ colours
(a) 7 (b) 8 (c) 5

The colour of leaf is ___________
(a) yellow (b) green (c) white

We smell with our _______________
(a) eyes (b) nose (c) ears

How many sense organs do we have?
(a) 5 (b) 6 (c) 4

How many opposite side does a rectangle have?
(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4

CD case has a square shape
(a) yes (b) no (c) may be

A square has _______________ equal sides
(a) four (b) three (c) five

An object size is how big or _________ an object is
(a) small (b) smaller (c) bigger

A dog _____________
(a) bark (b) talk (c) mew

We can use a ______________ to measure our weight
(a) broom (b) bridge (c) scale

A cow is _____________ than a mouse.
(a) smaller (b) bigger (c) small

The colour of your hair is _______________
(a) green (b) white (c) black

A baby cries; A sheep ______________
(a) bark (b) mew (c) bleats


The sense organ of taste is the _____________
(a) mouth (b) tongue (c) teeth

We use our ___________ to make sound
(a) palm (b) eyes (c) ears

We taste food with our ______________
(a) eyes (b) tongues (c) hands

The whole mouth including the tongue and teeth are used in eating
(a) yes (b) no (c) may be

The nose has _____________ holes called nostrils.
(a) two (b) three (c) four

Body cream has ___________ smell
(a) terrible (b) bad (c) nice

Section B
Name five sense organs you know
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________
iii.) ___________________________ iv.)____________________________
v.) ____________________________

List four different types of colours
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________
iii.) ___________________________ iv.)____________________________

Write out the sounds that is made by each of the following animals
Cow = _________________
Cock = ________________
Pig = __________________
Dog = _______________
Cat = ______________


ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: VERBAL REASONING

NAME:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z

Complete in alphabetical order; three letters
Examples: abc, def ghi QRS, TUV, WXY

bcd, ___ ___ ___, hij
GHI, ___ ___ ___, MNO
opq, ___ ___ ___, uvw
LMN, ___ ___ ___, RST
KLM, ___ ___ ___, QRT

Section B
Complete with two letters
Example: AB CD EF GH IJ
MN OP QR ST UV

FG HI JK LM _______
OP QR ST UV _______
KL MN OP QR _______
DE FG HI JK _______
QR ST UV WX _______



Section C
Aa Bb Cc Dd Ee Ff Gg Hh Ii Jj Kk Ll Mm Nn Oo Pp Qq Rr Ss Tt Uu Vv Ww Xx Yy Zz

Circle the vowels
l m p o g
e d n m f
k d f I z
h d v f o
r y e w x

Section D
Circle the consonants
B A L E Y
P Q R I S
U C D B G
M H I J K
X Y V O D


ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: MATHEMATICS

NAME:

Write one hundred and twelve in figures
(a) 1012 (b) 112 (c) 211

Write in words 440
(a) Four four four (b) Four forty (c) Four hundred and forty

Circle the odd number 23, 32, 42, 52
(a) 23 (b) 32 (c) 42

Write 200 in words
(a) Two (b) Two thousand (c) Two hundred

Write in figures: seventy-four
(a) 47 (b) 14 (c) 74

What is the place value of 9 in 190
(a) 190 (b) 90 (c) 100

Add 640 and 64 together
(a) 704 (b) 1280 (c) 640

What fraction is not shaded




(a) ¼ (b) ¾ (c) 4/4

Write in figures: one hundred and twenty three ________
(a) 1023 (b) 1230 (c) 123

3 hundreds 4 tens 6 units = ______________
(a) 436 (b) 346 (c) 643

70 + 8 = _____________
(a) 708 (b) 807 (c) 78

5, 10, 15, 20, _______________
(a) 20 (b) 25 (c) 30

19 ___________ 23, 25, 27
(a) 20 (b) 21 (c) 24

What fraction is shaded
(a) 1/3 (b) 2/5 (c) 3/8

2, 4, 6, ______, 10
(a) 8 (b) 10 (c) 12

10, 20, 30, 40 ____________
(a) 50 (b) 60 (c) 40

33, 30, 27, 24 __________
(a) 25 (b) 23 (c) 21

What is ½ of 4 = _____________
(a) 4 (b) 2 (c) 8

What is 1/3 of 12 = ___________
(a) 36 (b) 3 (c) 9

How many units are there in 10
(a) 10 (b) 9 (c) 8

Section B
Edet has 12 blue balls, 13 green balls and 4 white balls. How many balls does he have altogether.










Write out any five even numbers.
_________, _________, _________, _________, __________

Re-arrange from the highest to the lowest.
25, 152, 96, 102, 207
_________, _________, _________, _________, __________

Circle the smaller number
110 101



ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: SOCIAL STUDIES

NAME:

Section A
________________ are the first teachers
(a) brothers (b) mothers (c) government

Parents provide books and school fees for the education of their children.
(a) Yes (b) I dont know (c) No

Grandma and Grandpa are members of my _______________
(a) school (b) family (c) street

_____________ cooks for the family
(a) teacher (b) mother (c) man

My uncle is a _____________ to my father
(a) brother (b) sister (c) aunt

In the morning I ________________ the plates at home everyday.
(a) wash (b) fight (c) dance

We _____________ our parent when we take care of our young ones.
(a) assist (b) abuse (c) destroy

Nigeria is blessed with many types of food
(a) Yes (b) No (c) Maybe

Yam is a tuber
(a) Maybe (b) Yes (c) No

Amala is made from ___________
(a) stick (b) yam (c) okro

Fruits and vegetable give us _____________
(a) vitamin (b) fever (c) stone

Men cut their hair ___________
(a) low (b) high (c) big

Pounded yam is made from _____________
(a) cotton (b) yam (c) tuwo

It is only in Yoruba culture that people wear Aso oke
(a) No (b) Yes




Office dresses are _______________
(a) Iro and buba (b) Skirts and blouses

We wear school uniform to _____________
(a) party (b) school (c) church

We wear _____________ and ________________ to school
(a) black shoe and white socks (b) red shoe and red sock

Hair style make us look good
(a) Yes (b) No (c) I dont know

Eba is an energy given food
(a) Yes (b) No

Tuwo is made from ___________
(a) Maize (b) Soup

Section B
_____________ and _______________ are types of fruit.
A simple family consists of father, mother and _________________
What do you say when mummy or daddy buys some material for your use at home __________________
_________________ is your best food.

ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: ENGLISH LANGUAGE

NAME:

Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow.

Yesterday, Ola slept at 8.30pm. He dreamt that he saw a masquerade. The masquerade ran after him. He ran to his father.

Questions
What time did Ola sleep?
(a) 9:00am (b) 8:30pm (c) 7:00pm

What did he see in his dream?
(a) a man (b) his father (c) masquerade

What did the masquerade do?
(a) the masquerade stop him (b) the masquerade ran after him.
(c) the masquerade slap him

Who did Ola run to?
(a) he ran to his mother (b) he ran to his uncle (c) he ran to his father

Have you seen a masquerade?
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

Section B: Carefully read the following and choose the correct answer from option A C

The plural of tooth is _____________
(a) tea (b) teeth (c) tooths

The singular of men is _______________
(a) man (b) mans (c) men

The plural of child is _______________
(a) childs (b) children (c) childed

I have _____________ in my bag.
(a) some (b) little (c) much

I ate _____________ of bananas yesterday.
(a) a lot (b) many (c) several


Section C: Write countable or uncountable
Air ____________________________________
Minute ____________________________________
Water ____________________________________
Biscuit ____________________________________
month ____________________________________

Section D: Fill in the blanks with the correct pronouns
I saw a cat in the drain. _____________ was wet and dirty
Adamu and Yusuf are brother. ______________ stay near my house.
Lara has gone home. _____________ went home by bus.
He hurt _____________ when he fell on the road.
She baked the cake _____________ without anyones help.


ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: AGRIC SCIENCE

NAME:

Read the questions carefully and choose the correct answer from option A C
Farm tools are use to work in the ____________
(a) farm (b) school (c) home

Sickle is also part of farm tools.
(a) yes (b) no (c) none of the above

_____________ is used to gather up soils to make heaps or ridges.
(a) rake (b) hoe (c) cutlass

Its good to wash farm tools after use.
(a) No (b) Yes (c) maybe

We can keep fruits and other crops in ______________
(a) kegs (b) baskets (c) jugs

Bee is useful because it makes __________________
(a) water (b) food (c) honey

Praying mantis are useful insects
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

______________ is useful because it kills other insects that destroy farm crops.
(a) bee (b) praying mantis (c) termites

______________ destroy wood and furniture
(a) termite (b) bee (c) ants

_____________ eats leaves of plants
(a) grasshopper (b) bee (c) locust

________________ damages maize cobs.
(a) caterpillar (b) grasshopper (c) beetles

____________ makes holes in yam tubers.
(a) beetle (b) termite (c) bee

Dead leaves add more plant food to the _______________
(a) soil (b) stone (c) water

Plants need food and air to grow ______________
(a) well (b) bad (c) all of the above


The earthworm makes holes in the soil.
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe

Plants grow on the soil.
(a) no (b) yes (c) maybe

The soil contains plant _____________
(a) food (b) clothes (c) soil

Air enters the soil through the holes.
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

Yams can stay in the barn for many months.
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe

Grains can be stored in ______________
(a) silos (b) garage (c) toilet

Section B
Name three (3) simple farm tools
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________
iii.) ___________________________

Write two (2) useful insects you know.
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________

State the use of hoe. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: HOME ECONOMICS

NAME:

Choose the correct answer from option A C
______________ helps us to keep active
(a) exercise (b) work (c) talk

Exercise is good for our ________________
(a) health (b) mouth (c) ears

Swimming is also part of an exercise.
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe

Dancing is an example of exercise.
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

Exercise helps the body to keep fit and strong
(a) true (b) false (c) all of the above

_____________ is a period when the body is not working
(a) rest (b) play (c) work

It is important that you get plenty of rest and ___________
(a) eat (b) sleep (c) talk

Rest and sleep help us to recover quickly from illness.
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

Body building foods are known as ____________
(a) proteins (b) vitamins (c) fat and oil

Carbohydrate gives us __________________
(a) energy (b) blood (c) vitamin

Vitamins help to keep the skin smooth and healthy.
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe

A balance diet is also known as ______________
(a) simple diet (b) adequate diet (c) animal diet

Balance diet make us to grow _______________
(a) slow (b) straight (c) well

Food preservation is the method of treating and handling food.
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe



Orange is an example of vitamin.
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

The food we eat should be kept away from flies and ___________
(a) dust (b) fruits (c) eat

Our hands should be wash with soap and ______________
(a) water (b) food (c) leaf

Foods that are exposed to flies and dust can cause illness.
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

We must go to bed early.
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe

Exercise is good to burn out fats.
(a) true (b) false (c) all of the above

Section B:
Name three examples of an exercise.
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________
iii.)____________________________

Give two periods for rest and sleep.
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________

Write two places where to sleep.
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________

State three examples of protein.
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________
iii.) ____________________________






ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: YORUBA

NAME:

Omo _______________ kii puro
(a) eja (b) rere (d) osi

Aisan n se baba ______________________
(a) tola (b) Aina (d) bose

_______________________ ati mama re n lo sode
(a) ojo (b) ade (d) wura

ta lo sa aso re sita?
(a) iya muhomo (b) iya suuru (d) iya ade

Talo n ba ka awon aso naa ___________
(a) yomi (b) gbemi (d) tola

Ojo ati mama re n lo si __________________
(a) ode (b) oja (d) ile

Ijamba __________________ kan sele
(a) keke (b) oja (d) moto

_________________ ri isele naa
(a) bunmi (b) kunle (d) aanu

talo so wipe wo ma luu ti baba mi ra?
(a) Alaba (b) tunde (d) yinka

Fo ______________________ re bi o ba ji
(a) bata (b) ile (d) eyin

Omo rere kii puro __________________
(a) ta lo sobe (b) ta lo bee (d) ta lo fi jo

Omo rere kii ____________________
(a) ka we (b) sise (d) jale

Faweli ede Yoruba je __________________
(a) mewa (b) meje (d) marun

Omo komo to n puro ________________
(a) omorere (b) omo ibi ni (d) omo olowo ni

Kinni ojo fun aro ________________
(a) ounje (b) aso (d) owo

Kinni wo fe fi maluu se? _______________
(a) ikomo (b) oku (d) isi le

Ko alifabeti ede Yoruba


ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS
1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: COMPUTER STUDY

NAME:

An electronic machine that accepts data and change it into useful information is called _____________ (a) DVD (b) Computer (c) Mouse

A single part of the computer cannot work on its own? (a) True (b) False

A computer system has only one part (a) True (b) False

Who instructs the computer on what to do
(a) Robot (b) Man (c) Nobody

The computer is an electronic machine (a) True (b) False

The computer is faster and more reliable than man. (a) True (b) False

Electronic device are machines that uses __________________ or battery.

The two types of monitor are ___________ and _______________
(a) Black & White (b) Monochrome & Coloured (c) Red & Black

______________ shows us the work of the computer on a screen.
(a) Television (b) Monitor (c) Radio

The monitor can allow us to change to different stations. (a) True (b) False

The monitor needs a keyboard to work (a) True (b) False

Our monitor looks like a __________________

A monitor is _________________ in shape.
(a) square (b) circle (c) rectangular

The computer machine has ______________ parts
(a) one (b) two (c) many

The computer can think and reason on its own (a) True (b) False

Section B
Mention two parts of a computer
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________
Mention three electronic device
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________
iii.) ____________________________
ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS
1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 6 SUBJECT: SPELLING

NAME:

_____________________________________
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
_____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________




ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: BIBLE KNOWLEDGE

NAME:

Choose the correct answer from option A C
Prayer is the way we talk to God.
(a) True (b) False (c) Maybe

We cannot see God because He is a _______________
(a) Woman (b) boy (c) spirit

He can do all things for us when we ask him in _______________
(a) prayer (b) class (c) reader

______________ hears us when we speak to him.
(a) God (b) devil (c) satan

_______________ is a son of God.
(a) Judah (b) Jesus (c) Joseph

Who came to save us from our sins.
(a) Joshua (b) Jesus (c) Moses

Jesus had how many disciples.
(a) 10 (b) 8 (c) 12

Who brought Lazarus back to life?
(a) Tunde (b) James (c) Jesus

Jesus taught his disciples on how to _____________
(a) Pray (b) Sell (c) Fish

Jesus wants us to pray always.
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

God is _______________
(a) holy (b) not holy (c) unclean

God loves us but hates the sins we commit.
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe


God answered Hannah and she gave birth to ______________
(a) Samuel (b) Jacob (c) Noah

Jesus wants us to pray __________________
(a) sometimes (b) always (c) every afternoon

Prayer has the power to make great things happen.
(a) yes (b) no (c) maybe

Prayer bring us close to _________________
(a) evil (b) God (c) man

Paul and Silas prayed that God should set them free from prison.
(a) yes (b) no (c) none of the above

Hannah was barren. She prayed to God for a son.
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe

Hannah became pregnant
(a) true (b) false (c) maybe

God made us in his own ________________
(a) self (b) image (c) house

Section B
Who is God?
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Name 3 disciples of Jesus you know.
i.) ____________________________ ii.) ____________________________
iii.) ___________________________

How do we talk with God?
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Who died on the cross?
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: CIVIC EDUCATION

NAME:

The name of our country is _________________
(a) Togo (b) Nigeria (c) Oyo

The government build hospitals for us?
(a) Yes (b) No

Our rights are the things that we are expected to do for our country.
(a) Yes (b) No

Civic education is important for national development.
(a) Yes (b) No

We need peace in Nigeria
(a) No (b) Yes

Every school has its own rules which pupils must __________
(a) Disobey (b) obey

Punctuality means coming early to ________________
(a) play (b) eat (c) school

Neatness means appearing in a clean uniform ______________
(a) No (b) yes

It is good to _____________others
(a) abuse (b) respect (c) fight

Kindness means showing ___________ to others
(a) love (b) wickedness (c) power

We must show love to _________________
(a) people (b) book (c) stick

Civic education help people to know their _______________
(a) right (b) food (c) mouth



People contribute their own part to make the country ________________
(a) worse (b) better (c) ugly

Do you want Nigeria to grow
(a) maybe (b) no (c) yes

We must obey the _______________ of the country
(a) laws (b) food (c) house

________________ is a good thing
(a) stealing (b) fighting (c) cheating

We must have good manners and show respect to others.
(a) No (b) Yes

It is good to ________________ your teacher.
(a) abuse (b) fight

Pupils must not play rough in school
(a) Yes (b) No

Pupils must not copy other pupils work during tests and examination.
(a) No (b) Yes

Section B
Pupils must come ________________________ to school
It is good to __________________________ our teachers and parents.
Government build ___________________________ for the public
We must show ___________________________ to people in trouble.



ISLAND BUILDERS BAPTIST SCHOOL
(NURSERY & PRIMARY)
1A, MOBOLAJI BANK-ANTHONY STREET, LAGOS

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2011
CLASS: PRIMARY 2 SUBJECT: QUANTITATIVE REASONING

NAME:

Example 1: 532 533 534 535
Example II: 960 961 962 963

Write the missing numbers
343 345
211 213
880
115
900
Section B: Re-arrange in order (Smallest number first)
Example: 642 531 982 723 842
__531__ __642__ __723__ __842__ __982__

212 412 312 112 512
_______ _______ _______ _______ _______
400 600 300 500 200
_______ _______ _______ _______ _______
807 307 207 407 707
_______ _______ _______ _______ _______
538 838 738 438 938
_______ _______ _______ _______ _______
831 776 631 433 502
_______ _______ _______ _______ _______

Section C
Write out the biggest number in the group
Example: 641 736 902 621 __902__

417 637 917 836 _________
900 700 500 600 _________
711 1000 800 300 _________
292 492 692 392 _________
731 626 815 512 _________

Section D:
Example: 36 30 10

44
35 35 (18.) 43


66


17.) 72 (19.) 1 1



91



20.) 11 21
Share on Google Plus

About Olusegun Bolujo

This is a short description in the author block about the author. You edit it by entering text in the "Biographical Info" field in the user admin panel.

LinkWithin