National Values. National Values That Build A Nation

Meaning of Values

Types of Values

Meaning

Value can be define as the degree of quality or worth of a thing.It can also be defined as the lay down rules or standard that guides our interaction with people.value influences our character and attitude towards other people. Values can be defined as the worth, merit or esteem which a person, individuals or group of people in the society or community have for an objects or an idea. For example when someone says 'I value my life' or 'I value my certificate', it means that such person cherishes or loves his life or certificate. Values therefore holds attraction for us and we cherish to possess them. What has value is actually valuable or good, as opposed to what is regarded as good or valuable. The values are things that have value, things that are good, things that are right, obligatory, beautiful or even true, or even moral values.

Kind of Values

Positive value: Positive value applies to things or qualities which are good, desirable or worthwhile, for example, a student who respects self, the constituted authority, seniors and even the classmate is said to have positive value. Other positive value include; gratitude, truth telling, hard work, obedience etc.
Negative value: This is a direct opposite of positive value, this is a bad value, undesirable, unacceptable or worthless value that the society frown at. For example, a disobedient student is said to have negative value. Other negative values are; ingratitude, lying, theft, armed robbery, improper dressing like sagging, fraudulent acts, etc.
Intrinsic Value: Something has intrinsic value when it is good or desirable for its own sake and in itself. For example, good music, beautiful flowers, particular dress, type of handset, type of house and other value giving satisfaction to the beholder.
Types of Values

Discipline :it is the ability of an individual to control his or her own behaviours
Honesty:It is the ability of being truthful and straight forward at all times. Honesty is an intrinsic value that has the quality of being straightforward, reliable, truthful, sincere and godly in human activities. To be honest means to be responsible, respectable and fearlessly truthful.
An honest person is usually committed to his words and disapproves of corrupt tendencies. He is well regarded, respected and looked up to as a societal model and source of godly inspiration.
Features of Honesty
An honest person possesses certain features which distinguishes him from the public.
These include:
I. Being committed to duty and the task set before him.
II. Showing uncompromising support for justice and truth.
III. Being trustworthy this brings him dignity and integrity.
IV. Living a disciplined life which shows in his being reliable and dependable.
V. Being bold and courageous to defend the truth and condemn permissive living.
VI. Being self-assertive and self-reliant.
VII. Being alert to one's conscience and to the public.
Benefits of Honesty
Honesty has the following benefits to the individual and society:
I. It leads to economic, social and political advancement.
II. Honesty removes fear, bitterness and acrimony in the social, political and economic circumstances of life.
III. Honesty attracts patronage and good work to the individual and society
IV. Honesty has unsolicited defenders, protectors, admirers and lovers.
V. Honesty promotes justice and fair play among individual members of a society.
Selflessness:It is the ability to show more interest in the welfare of other people
Courage:This is ability to face difficulty, danger or pain without fear.
Integrity:It is the ability to stand and stick to sound morals and principle at all times.
Sincerity :it is the ability to be open minded and to have clear mind towards issue
Co-operation:Ability to work with other people to achieve a common goal.
Fairness:It is the ability of been considerate and to avoid cheating
Justice:It is the ability of being just,righteous and upright.
Contentment: It is a means of being happy and satisfied with what one has.
Test and assessment

———— can be defined as the worth of a thing (a)moral (b)value (c)behaviour (d)character. ans(b)
The ability to be truthful and straight forward is (a)co-operation (b)integrity (c)contentment (d)honesty.ans(d)
———– can influence our value and character towards other people (a)behavior (b)value (c)money (d)houses.ans(b)
The means of being happy with and satisfied with what one has is (a)justice (b)fairness (c)contentment (d)non of the above ans(c)
All of these are types of value except (a)fairness (b)envy (c)justice (d)sincerity ans (b)
————

Share on Google Plus

About Olusegun Bolujo

This is a short description in the author block about the author. You edit it by entering text in the "Biographical Info" field in the user admin panel.

National Values. National Values That Build A Nation

Meaning of Values

Types of Values

Meaning

Value can be define as the degree of quality or worth of a thing.It can also be defined as the lay down rules or standard that guides our interaction with people.value influences our character and attitude towards other people. Values can be defined as the worth, merit or esteem which a person, individuals or group of people in the society or community have for an objects or an idea. For example when someone says 'I value my life' or 'I value my certificate', it means that such person cherishes or loves his life or certificate. Values therefore holds attraction for us and we cherish to possess them. What has value is actually valuable or good, as opposed to what is regarded as good or valuable. The values are things that have value, things that are good, things that are right, obligatory, beautiful or even true, or even moral values.

Kind of Values

Positive value: Positive value applies to things or qualities which are good, desirable or worthwhile, for example, a student who respects self, the constituted authority, seniors and even the classmate is said to have positive value. Other positive value include; gratitude, truth telling, hard work, obedience etc.
Negative value: This is a direct opposite of positive value, this is a bad value, undesirable, unacceptable or worthless value that the society frown at. For example, a disobedient student is said to have negative value. Other negative values are; ingratitude, lying, theft, armed robbery, improper dressing like sagging, fraudulent acts, etc.
Intrinsic Value: Something has intrinsic value when it is good or desirable for its own sake and in itself. For example, good music, beautiful flowers, particular dress, type of handset, type of house and other value giving satisfaction to the beholder.
Types of Values

Discipline :it is the ability of an individual to control his or her own behaviours
Honesty:It is the ability of being truthful and straight forward at all times. Honesty is an intrinsic value that has the quality of being straightforward, reliable, truthful, sincere and godly in human activities. To be honest means to be responsible, respectable and fearlessly truthful.
An honest person is usually committed to his words and disapproves of corrupt tendencies. He is well regarded, respected and looked up to as a societal model and source of godly inspiration.
Features of Honesty
An honest person possesses certain features which distinguishes him from the public.
These include:
I. Being committed to duty and the task set before him.
II. Showing uncompromising support for justice and truth.
III. Being trustworthy this brings him dignity and integrity.
IV. Living a disciplined life which shows in his being reliable and dependable.
V. Being bold and courageous to defend the truth and condemn permissive living.
VI. Being self-assertive and self-reliant.
VII. Being alert to one's conscience and to the public.
Benefits of Honesty
Honesty has the following benefits to the individual and society:
I. It leads to economic, social and political advancement.
II. Honesty removes fear, bitterness and acrimony in the social, political and economic circumstances of life.
III. Honesty attracts patronage and good work to the individual and society
IV. Honesty has unsolicited defenders, protectors, admirers and lovers.
V. Honesty promotes justice and fair play among individual members of a society.
Selflessness:It is the ability to show more interest in the welfare of other people
Courage:This is ability to face difficulty, danger or pain without fear.
Integrity:It is the ability to stand and stick to sound morals and principle at all times.
Sincerity :it is the ability to be open minded and to have clear mind towards issue
Co-operation:Ability to work with other people to achieve a common goal.
Fairness:It is the ability of been considerate and to avoid cheating
Justice:It is the ability of being just,righteous and upright.
Contentment: It is a means of being happy and satisfied with what one has.
Test and assessment

———— can be defined as the worth of a thing (a)moral (b)value (c)behaviour (d)character. ans(b)
The ability to be truthful and straight forward is (a)co-operation (b)integrity (c)contentment (d)honesty.ans(d)
———– can influence our value and character towards other people (a)behavior (b)value (c)money (d)houses.ans(b)
The means of being happy with and satisfied with what one has is (a)justice (b)fairness (c)contentment (d)non of the above ans(c)
All of these are types of value except (a)fairness (b)envy (c)justice (d)sincerity ans (b)
————